Privacy Statement

Effective Date: May 14, 2018


Thanks for visiting Esther Arends | Embodiment of Self and/or ‘Journey through the Body’ we respect your privacy. When it comes to your personal information, we believe in transparency, not surprises. That’s why we’ve set out here what personal information we collect, what we do with it and your choices and rights.
By using any of Esther Arends | Embodiment of Self Services, you confirm you have agreed to the Terms of Service and read and understood this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.


Contact Information
www.estherarends.nl | www.estherarends.com
www.reisdoorhetlichaam.nl | www.journeythroughthebody.com

Mathenesserdijk 332 A, 3026 GS Rotterdam
+31647007655

Esther Arends is de Data Protection Officer of Esther Arends | Embodiment of Self. You can reach us through info@estherarends.com.

 

Personal data that we process
Esther Arends | Embodiment of Self processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Sex
- Address
- Email address
- Bank account
- Phone number
- IP-address

How we collect the data
- Processing orders of products;
- Registration and participation of services (workshops, training, classes and coaching);
- Order of free products;
- You provide some of it directly;
- You signed-in for the mailing list.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@estherarends.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Esther Arends | Embodiment of Self processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment;
- Registration of your participation in trainings, workshops, classes and / or coaching;
- Offering free products (such as a free chapter of a book);
- Sending our newsletter / mailings;
- To call or email you, if necessary to be able to perform our services;
- Inform you about changes to our services and products;
- Allow you to create an account;
- To deliver goods and services to you;
- Statistical purposes;
- We also process your personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as data that we need for our tax return.



Automated decision-making
Esther Arends | Embodiment of Self does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Esther Arends | Embodiment or Self).


How long we store personal data
Esther Arends | Embodiment of Self does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal details> 7 years> legal term tax authorities.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Esther Arends | Embodiment of Self does not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Google Analytics Addendum
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking here. An "Opt-out Cookie" shall then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

reCAPTCHA
We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.
This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Esther Arends | Embodiment of Self and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@estherarends.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Esther Arends | Embodiment of Self also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Esther Arends | Embodiment of Self takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact info@estherarends.com

Download
Privacy Statement Esther Arends | Embodi
Adobe Acrobat Document 62.7 KB